All SPB Managers,  I regret having to make a move as Commissioner for the good of the league.  But due to the recent finishes in SPB III & SPB NOW, and after talking this over extensively with league founder Jim Wheeler, I find it necessary to mandate the following changes concerning team penalties resulting from over-usage of SPB players. 

 

I have noticed personally that overuse has picked up somewhat over the last couple of years, except seemingly for the two oldest SPB Leagues. 

 

The official new rules for overuse can be viewed in their entirety with the attached statement that will go into our League Constitution immediately.  This will take immediate effect with the two leagues that are currently in play SPB I & SPB V.  It will then follow in each SPB succeeding season starting with SPB II 1956, SPB III 1936, SPB IV 1977, SPB NOW 2004, and SPB 100 1905.

 

Best,

Gary

 

=============================================

 

 

September 28, 2004

 

SPB Managers,

 

The integrity of the Seasons Past Baseball League is being compromised due to a disturbing recent trend in blatant overuse of

players.Why do I say the integrity of the league is threatened?Well, if I abide by the player limitations, make trades to cover

my team at all positions, and manage my team to replicate my teams ability within the assigned player limits but yet several in

the league are making a ineffective or futile attempt to follow the rules, then what good are the rules and the league for that

matter?It appears that some mangers are willing to take an over use penalty rather than try to manage their team within the

rules of the league.

 

More disturbing than just player overuse is the fact that recently several teams have either entered the playoffs or World Series

with serious player overuse issues.Again, this is just not fair to the rest of the league managers that try to stay within the rules

and obviously this trend cannot continue.Clearly stronger measures to control player overuse are now required.Therefore,

effective immediately the following overuse penalty guide will be used.If these new rules do not reduce player over usage,

expect even stronger penalties in the future.

 

In using the current concept of overuse penalties, the following modifications to Rule 14 will now be in place.

 

 

14.Overuse of players will result in position adjustments for the Rookie Draft

beginning with the 1st Round.For each FIVE (5) at bats of overuse per batter, a team will have one (1) game added to his teamís final victory total.

 

For EACH pitcher start overuse, a team will have two (2) games added to his teamís final victory total.

 

For EACH pitcher relief appearance overuse, a team will have one (1) game added to his teamís final victory total.

 

Should a team be penalized between ten (10) and nineteen (19) games, their 1st Round pick will be lowered to the bottom of the round based upon their adjusted win total and this permanent adjusted win total will also apply to all subsequent draft rounds and the Phase II draft.Additionally, any team incurring this permanent overuse penalty will not be in the 3rd Round random draw and will drop to the bottom of this round after all other teams have been randomly selected. If more than one team incurs the permanent penalty, the team with the most over usage will pick last for Round 1 and subsequent rounds.

 

Should a team be penalized over twenty (20) games, their 1st Round pick will be forfeited.This teams permanent adjusted win total will also be applied to all subsequent draft rounds and the Phase II draft.Additionally, any team incurring this permanent overuse penalty will not be in the 3rd Round random draw and will drop to the bottom of this round after all other teams have been randomly selected.

 

Should a team be penalized more than ten (10) games, this team will be disqualified from participating in any SPB playoffs or World Series games. If a team is disqualified from post season play, the eligible team with the next best record will replace the disqualified team.

 

If a team that has traded its 1st round draft pick be in a forfeited pick situation that teams first available pick will be forfeited as a replacement for the traded pick.

 

If you have any questions, please contact me.

 

Gary